Lions District 201V1-4

Victoria, Australia

Contact Us and District Cabinet List 2018-19

 


ALL DISTRICT MAIL TO:

Dawn Fischer
Cabinet Secretary 201V1-4

2 Harbour Drive
SEBASTOPOL Vic 3356
cabsec@lions201v1‐4.org.au
(M )0417 535 714 / (H) 03 5335 9258
 

 


CABINET EXECUTIVE

DISTRICT GOVERNOR
 DG Murray Baud - Inglewood

1ST VICE DISTRICT GOVERNOR 1VDG Frankie Tang - Melbourne Chinese
2ND VICE DISTRICT GOVERNOR 2VDG Robyn Falloon - Victoria Quilters

IMMEDIATE PAST DISTRICT GOVERNOR IPDG Malcolm Qualtrough - Strathfieldsaye

CABINET SECRETARY Dawn Fischer - Sebastopol & District
CABINET TREASURER Paul Tjioe - Melbourne Chinese

CONSTITUTION & BY-LAWS CHAIRPERSON PDG John Thorpe - Bacchus Marsh

IT CHAIRPERSON Trevor Stevens - Maryborough

GLT DISTRICT COORDINATOR PDG Graham Allen OAM - Strathfieldsaye
GMT DISTRICT COORDINATOR IPDG Malcolm Qualtrough - Strathfieldsaye
GST DISTRICT COORDINATOR PDG Ross Wood - Maiden Gully-Marong
 

 


CHAIRPERSON ZONE 1 Evelyn Xie - Melbourne Sino Innovation

Clubs: Melbourne Ausina, Melbourne Chinese, Melbourne City Southbank, Melbourne Host, Melbourne Markets, Melbourne Next Gen, Melbourne Sino Innovation, State Parliament Victoria, Leos:MacRobertson Girls High School, Melbourne Sino Innovation)

 

 


CHAIRPERSON ZONE 2: Kevin Plant - Essendon

Clubs: Broadmeadows, Brunswick, Coburg, Doutta Galla, Essendon, Glenroy, Heidelberg-Warringal, Northcote, Reservoir (Leo: Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College)

 

 


CHAIRPERSON ZONE 3: Wayne Buckland - Ballan

Clubs: 
Bacchus Marsh, Ballan, Caroline Springs, Diggers Rest, Melton, Sunbury, Taylors Lakes (Lioness: Ballan)
 

 


CHAIRPERSON ZONE 4:- Alan McGaughey - Kyneton

Clubs: Gisborne, Lancefield Romsey, Kyneton, Riddells Creek, Trentham, Victoria Quilters, Woodend

 

 


CHAIRPERSON ZONE 5: Simon Jess - Buninyong Mt Helen

Clubs: Alfredton Lucas, Ballarat, Brown Hill, Buninyong Mt Helen, Creswick, Haddon, Mount Bolton, Miners Rest, Sebastopol, Wendouree (Lioness Brown Hill)

 

 


CHAIRPERSON ZONE 6: Ron Delmenico - Castlemaine

Clubs: 
Carisbrook, Castlemaine, Harcourt, Maldon, Maryborough,
 

 


CHAIRPERSON ZONE 7:  Wayne Drummond - Bendigo

Clubs: 
Bendigo, Eaglehawk, Heathcote, Huntly Epsom, Kangaroo Flat, Maiden Gully-Marong, Strathfieldsaye (Leo: Girton Grammar Bendigo) (Lioness: Golden City Bendigo)
 

 


CHAIRPERSON ZONE 8: Robert Condliffe 

Clubs: Inglewood - Birchip, Charlton, Donald, Inglewood, St Arnaud, Wedderburn, Wycheproof
 

 


CHAIRPERSON ZONE 9:  Vacant

Clubs: Beulah, Brim, Jeparit, Rainbow, Warracknabeal
 

 


CHAIRPERSON ZONE 10:  Graeme Russell - Ouyen

Clubs:
 Ouyen, Sea Lake, Speed, Woomelang, (Lioness: Hopetoun)
 

 


CHAIRPERSON ZONE 11:  Henry Button - Swan Hill

Clubs: 
Lake Boga, Nyah, Robinvale, Swan Hill, Ultima
 

 


ZONE SUPPORT CHAIRMEN:

PDG Helen Campbell - State Parliament Victoria
PDG Nancy Dean - Mt.Bolton & District
 

 


DISTRICT - GLOBAL MEMBERSHIP TEAM

GMT Liason
 1VDG Frankie Tang - Melbourne Chinese
GMT District Coordinator Malcolm Qualtrough - Strathfieldsaye
GMT Member: Club Care John Smith - Strathfieldsaye

DISTRICT - GMT (non Cabinet)

GMT Member: Club Rebuilding
 PDG Graeme Lukey - Buninyong Mt Helen
GMT Member: Club Development & Women in Lions Ruth Nunn - Victoria Quilters
GMT Member: Club Development & Women in Lions Rufina Chan - Melbourne Chinese
GMT Member: New Club Development Amy Curran - Melbourne City-Southbank
 

 


DISTRICT - GLOBAL LEADERSHIP TEAM

GLT Liason
 2VDG Robyn Falloon - Victoria Quilters
GLT District Coordinator PDG Graham A. Allen OAM - Strathfieldsaye

DISTRICT - GLT (non Cabinet)

GLT Team Member
 PDG Jill Qualtrough - Strathfieldsaye
 

 


DISTRICT - GLOBAL SERVICE TEAM

GST District Coordinator
 PDG Ross Wood - Maiden Gully-Marong
GST Diabetes Chairperson Rufina Chan (Robbie) - Melbourne Chinese
GST Childhood Cancer Chairperson & ALCCRF Rebecca Day - Bendigo

DISTRICT - GST (non Cabinet)

GST Vision Chairperson
 PDG Barry Davis - Brown Hill
GST Environment Chairperson Sam Tung - Melbourne Next Generation
GST Hunger Chairperson PDG Ross Wood - Maiden Gully-Marong
 

 


PUBLICITY TEAM

ALL NEWS ARTICLES for the District NEWS LETTER, FACEBOOK or WEB SITE Email: 
news@lions201v1-4.org.au

Marketing & PR Coordinator PDG Stan Falloon - Doutta Galla
Social Media Manager Bobo Law - Melbourne Chinese

PUBLICITY (non Cabinet)

Promotions
 Andy Wong - Melbourne Chinese
District Newsletter Editor Dick Tracy - Glenroy
Web Site Manager Trevor Stevens - Maryborough
 

 


YOUTH PROGRAMS TEAM

Youth Co-ordinator
 PDG Maureen Thorpe - Bacchus Marsh
LEOs Chairperson PDG Maureen Thorpe - Bacchus Marsh

Youth of the Year Chairperson Jim Harvey - Sunbury

YOUTH PROGRAMS (non Cabinet)

Youth Exchange Chairperson
 Zie Brindley - Charlton
Licola Representative Ged McLaughlin - Lancefield Romsey
Peace Poster Chairperson PDG Helen Campbell - State Parliament Victoria
Junior Public Speaking Chairperson Sue McGregor - Northcote
 

 


HEALTH & WELFARE TEAM

Health & Welfare Chairperson
 PDG Naga Sundararajah - Birchip

HEALTH & WELFARE (non Cabinet)

Assistance & Hearing Dogs Chairperson
 Wayne Buckland - Ballan

Prostate Cancer Project Chairperson Alan Andrews - Strathfieldsaye
V District Skin Cancer Project PDG Naga Sundararajah - Birchip
DG Project - Alzheimers Foundation PDG Naga Sundararajah - Birchip

 


COMMUNITY SERVICES TEAM

Community Services Co-ordinator
 Brendan Delahunt - Northcote
Christmas Cakes, Lion Mints Chairperson Brendan Delahunt - Northcote

Lioness Chairperson Lioness Mary Jolly - Brown Hill Lioness

COMMUNITY SERVICES (non Cabinet)

Lions House Foundation Chairperson
 PDG Pauline Harris - Heidelberg Warringal

Crimewatch SpeakUp Chairperson David Patterson - Bendigo
 

 


DISASTER RELIEF TEAM

Disaster Relief Chairperson
 Peter Watts - Charlton

DISASTER RELIEF (non Cabinet)

Disaster Relief Assistant Chairperson
 Ged McLaughlin - Lancefield Romsey

Disaster Committee Member
IPDG Malcolm Qualtrough - Strathfieldsaye
PDG Naga Sundararajah - Birchip
Dawn Fischer - Sebastopol & District
Paul Tjioe - Mebourne Chinese
DG Murray Baud - Inglewood
 

 


FOUNDATIONS TEAM

LCIF Coordinator 2018-2020
 PDG Jill Qualtrough - Strathfieldsaye
Australian Lions Foundation Chairperson: PDG Jill Qualtrough - Strathfieldsaye

Victorian Lions Foundation Chairperson PDG Eric Gittins - Northcote

FOUNDATIONS (non Cabinet)

Follow Your Dreams Foundation Chairperson:
 Melissa Tung - Melbourne Next Gen

 


CONVENTIONS

Convention Chairperson 2018 - Carisbrook 
Jefferson Hoober - Carisbrook
Convention Chairperson 2019 - Melbourne Chinese Ivan Luo - Melbourne Chinese

CONVENTIONS (non Cabinet)

Sergeant At Arms
 PDG Graham A. Allen OAM - Strathfieldsaye
 

 


DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES (Non Cabinet)

LICOLA (non Cabinet)
Board of Management 2017-2019
 Helen Campbell - State Parliament Victoria
Board of Management 2017-2019 Ged McLaughlin - Lancefield Romsey
 

 


FOUNDATIONS

Lions Rheumatism & Arthritis Foundation 2018-2020 (2 Yr)
 PDG Eric Gittins - Northcote
Lions Rheumatism & Arthritis Foundation 2018-2021 (3 Yr) Winston Van Haltren - Northcote
Lions Rheumatism & Arthritis Foundation 2018-2021 (3 Yr) Marie Caven - Heidelberg Warringal
Lions Rheumatism & Arthritis Foundation to June 2019 
PDG Pauline Harris - Heidelberg Warringal
Rodney Hales - Northcote
Selva Selvendra - Essendon

Victorian Lions Foundation: 2018-2021 PDG Eric Gittins - Northcote
Victorian Lions Foundation: 2016-2019 Rodney Hales - Northcote
Victorian Lions Foundation: 2017-2020 PDG Helen Campbell - Essendon
 

 


DISTRICT STANDING COMMITTEES (Non Cabinet)

CONVENTION STANDING COMMITTEE
Convention Standing Committee
 PDG Pauline Harris - Heidelberg Warringal
Convention Standing Committee Chairperson PDG Graham A. Allen OAM (Margaret Scott-Allen) - Strathfieldsaye
Convention Standing Committee Paul Tjioe - Melbourne Chinese

DG HONARARY COMMITTEE: All District PDG's as members
Chairperson
 IPDG Malcolm Qualtrough - Strathfieldsaye
 

 


PLANNING REVIEW COMMITTEE:

Chairperson
 1VDG Frankie Tang - Melbourne Chinese

Planning Review Committee: Committee Members

DG Murray Baud - Inglewood
Robyn Falloon - Victoria Quilters
Dawn Fischer - Sebastopol & District
IPDG Malcolm Qualtrough - Strathfieldsaye
PDG Graham A. Allen OAM - Strathfieldsaye
PDG Ross Wood - Maiden Gully-Marong
 

 


NOMINATIONS & ELECTION COMMITTEE

Chairperson
 Harry Brindley - Charlton

Geoff Windmill - Robinvale
Selva Selvendra - Essendon
 

 


CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

Chairperson
DG Murray Baud - Inglewood

Cab Sec Dawn Fischer - Sebastopol & District
Jean Bovell - Carisbrook
Gayle Marett - Victoria Quilters
 

 


RESOLUTION, CONSTITUTION&BY LAWS COMMITTEE

Chairperson
 PDG John Thorpe - Bacchus Marsh

Brendan Delahunt - Northcote
David Heung - Melbourne Chinese